Thursday, October 19, 2017, 01:20
 


 
Send to friends  Print          GoogleBookmarks Twitter +g
   August , 7, 2017, 01:25 AM  
61309

Iran Greco-Roman wrestling team make history at Worlds
Iran Greco-Roman team won the title of the Junior Wrestling World Championships in Tampere, Finland on Sunday.

The Iranian team won three gold medals, one silver and one bronze and claimed the title with 58 points for the first time.

Russia came second with 53 points, earning one gold, one silver and three bronze medals.

Turkey finished in third place with 38 points after winning one gold and one bronze medal.

Results of Gold & Bronze Medal Matches, Final Team Rankings

Greco-Roman

50kg (17 entries)
Gold – Poya DAD MARZ (IRI) df. Cevion SEVERADO (USA), 6-0
Bronze – Kensuke SHIMIZU (JPN) df. Maksym VYSOTSKYI (ISR) by TF,  8-0, 4:20 
Bronze – Ilkhom BAKHROMOV (UZB) df. ZHANG Haifeng (CHN), 10-7 

55kg (22 entries)
Gold – Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) by TF, 12-3, 4:09
Bronze – Turabek TIRKASHEV (UZB) df. Serghei JEPAN (MDA) by TF, 8-0, 1:33
Bronze – Emin SEFERSHAEV (RUS) df. Tigran MINASYAN (ARM), 3-2

60kg (28 entries)
Gold – Keramat ABDEVALI (IRI) df. Oleksander HRUSHYN (UKR), 7-5
Bronze – Magomed MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Taylor LAMONT (USA), 2-1
Bronze – Hassan Hassan Ahmed MOHAMED (EGY) df. Manish MANISH (IND), 4-3


66kg (27 entries)
Gold – Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) df. Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM), 3-3
Bronze – Miakhdi IAKHIAEV (RUS) df. Mikko PELTOKANGAS (FIN), 3-1 
Bronze – Namaz RUSTAMOV (AZE) df. Murat FIRAT (TUR), 2-2

74kg (32 entries)
Gold – Kamal BEY (USA) df. Akzhol MAKHMUDOV (KGZ), 16-11
Bronze – Sajan SAJAN (IND) df. Ali Osman ERBAY (TUR), 6-1
Bronze – Nasir HASANOV (AZE) df. Per OLOFSSON (SWE) by TF, 10-1, 6:00


84kg (28 entries)
Gold – Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) df. Arman ALIZADEH ABDEVALI (IRI) by TF, 9-0, 3:16
Bronze – Salih AYDIN (TUR) df. Nicu OJOG (ROU), 7-4 
Bronze – Mikita KLIMOVICH (BLR) df. Toni METSOMAEKI (FIN), 12-9

96kg (26 entries)
Gold – Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) df. Artur SARGSIAN (RUS), 4-4
Bronze – Jan ZIRN (GER) df. Michail IOSIFIDIS (GRE), 4-2
Bronze – Arvi SAVOLAINEN (FIN) df. Suleyman ERBAY (TUR) by TF, 12-2, 5:54

120kg (22 entries)
Gold – Zviadi PATARIDZE (GEO) df. Roman KIM (KGZ), 6-2
Bronze – Konsta MAEENPAEAE (FIN) df.  Patryk KAMINSKI (POL) by TF, 8-0, 1:49
Bronze – Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI) df. Georgi GADZHINOV (RUS) by TF, 8-0, 1:37

Final Team Rankings (Top Six)

1. Iran, 58 points (3 gold medals, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2. Russia, 53 (1-1-3)
3. Turkey, 38 (1-0-1)
4. United States, 29 (1-1-0)
5. Kyrgyzstan, 28 (0-3-0)
6. Finland, 28 (0-0-2)


 
Comments

Post a comment
Name  

Email    

Your Comment  
 

HOME

SPORTS

NEWS

IR PARALYMPICS

VIDEOS

About | Contact | Links
www.TeamIran.net . All Rights Reserved 2014©
Powerd by MediaGraph